Get started3 Mill Lane is a semi-detached house in Alfington, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1PF). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since June 2018. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 62), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £505,000 is 32.2% above the 2019 sale price. At 139 m² it's 21.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 12 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Sold March 2019 for £382,000.
3 Mill Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Partially retrospective construction of access ramp and raised decking.
3 Mill Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£382,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Mill Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,748
Street avg £3,184
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of lawfulness for siting of mobile home/lodge within the curtilage for purposes incidental to the enjoyment of the dwelling.
15 March 2019Most recent
£382,000
+232.2%over 21 years18 March 1997
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1PF: £250,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
EX11 1UQ
Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Feniton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB