Get startedThe Coach House is a semi-detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1JP). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £486,000 is 33.2% above the 2007 sale price.
The Coach House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 7 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for The Coach House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,325
Street avg £3,395
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2007Most recent
£365,000
+15.9%over 3 years8 April 2004
£315,000
+6.8%over 1 year16 September 2002
£295,000
+106.3%over 1 year30 November 2000
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1JP: £590,000 (2024–2015).
Hunters Lodge Windmill Lane West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Dec 2024
The Old Stable Windmill Lane West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Oct 2023
Oakleigh House Windmill Lane West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Jul 2023
Thrushes Anvil Windmill Lane West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Feb 2014
Fourseasons Windmill Lane West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Jun 2013
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
EX11 1FH
Oak Tree Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
West Hill Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.