Get started6 Chineway Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1JG). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 is 11.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £372,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2023
Price for 6 Chineway Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£372,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
6 Chineway Gardens outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,364
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

23 October 2018Most recent
£372,000
+34.1%over 4 years5 December 2013
£277,500
+275.0%over 17 years17 May 1996
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1JG: £360,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
EX11 1RS
Chineway Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.