Get started9 Barrel Close is a property in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1GD). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 123 m² it sits well below the postcode median (192 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £486,000 is 10.5% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £439,995 in August 2018.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£439,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 Barrel Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,577
Street avg £3,288
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 168 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

31 August 2018Most recent
£439,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1GD: £650,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 6 years
EX11 1FH
Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The King's School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB