Get started8 Anthony Cottages is a semi-detached house in Alfington, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1FE). It has a recorded floor area of 17 m² (around 185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 24.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,232/sq ft) was about 430.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 17 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £227,500 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
8 Anthony Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2019
Installation of garage door
8 Anthony Cottages changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.8% per year over 11 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: -0.8% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 8 Anthony Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£13,265
Street avg £2,524
Floor Area
17 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

24 May 2019Most recent
£227,500
+42.2%8 March 2019
£160,000
-31.9%over 9 years28 August 2009
£235,000
-5.4%over 1 year17 April 2008
£248,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1FE: £236,000 (2016–2008).
2 Anthony Cottages Alfington Road Alfington Ottery St Mary
Sold Sept 2016
5 Anthony Cottages Alfington Road Alfington Ottery St Mary
Sold Mar 2013
9 Anthony Cottages Alfington Road Alfington Ottery St Mary
Sold Dec 2012
4 Anthony Cottages Alfington Road Alfington Ottery St Mary
Sold Sept 2008
3 Anthony Cottages Alfington Road Alfington Ottery St Mary
Sold Jul 2008
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Anthony Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Feniton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.