Get started15 North Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 25.7% above the 2021 sale price. At 100 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 24 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £214,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 North Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£214,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 North Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,140
Street avg £2,267
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

28 July 2021Most recent
£214,000
+234.4%over 21 years10 December 1999
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1DR: £205,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
EX11 1HA
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB