Get started12 Paxford House Square is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £519,000 is 24.8% above the 2017 sale price. At 155 m² it's 26% larger than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 10 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017.
12 Paxford House Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 11 years.
£416,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 12 Paxford House Square stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,684
Street avg £2,868
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

10 March 2017Most recent
£416,000
+17.5%over 6 years29 June 2010
£354,000
21 July 2006
£352,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1BX: £325,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
EX11 1RS
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.