Get started6 Paxford House Square is an end-of-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £488,000 is 12.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £435,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 6 Paxford House Square was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 16 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 16 years.
6 Paxford House Square outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,480
Street avg £2,669
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2020Most recent
£435,000
+11.5%over 8 months12 March 2020
£390,000
+2.6%over 5 years1 January 2015
£380,000
20 July 2012
£380,000
+4.1%over 2 years17 September 2009
£365,000
+14.1%over 4 years15 October 2004
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1BX: £300,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
EX11 1FH
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.