Get started8 Tip Hill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £227,000 in July 2024.
Latest sale on 8 Tip Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 8 Tip Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,110
Street avg £2,261
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2024Most recent
£227,000
+37.6%over 3 years19 February 2021
£165,000
+10.7%over 6 years10 October 2014
£149,000
+6.4%over 2 years16 March 2012
£140,000
+233.3%over 14 years24 October 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1BE: £170,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
EX11 1EY
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.