Get started4 Tip Hill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £209,950 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Loft conversion
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 17 years.
£209,950
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 4 Tip Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,763
Street avg £2,311
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

21 November 2022Most recent
£209,950
+23.5%over 2 years5 March 2020
£170,000
+1.5%over 2 years10 November 2017
£167,500
+28.8%over 12 years30 September 2005
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1BE: £165,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
EX11 1EY
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.