Get started3 Tip Hill is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 41.1% above the 2016 sale price. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
3 Tip Hill sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2023
3 Tip Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 10 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 10 years.
3 Tip Hill is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,648
Street avg £2,470
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

14 July 2016Most recent
£222,500
+17.1%over 9 years15 December 2006
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1BE: £195,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
EX11 1GR
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB