Get started6 Corn Mill is a detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. At 92 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 70–200 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (68 versus a best of 78). The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band.
One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2024. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 92 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 28 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 13.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £303,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Corn Mill has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
.Replace 1no. existing window with fire escape window at second floor north elevation; smoke curtain at top of internal staircase on second floor; install metal handrail to external metal staircase at 2 Corn Mill on west elevation
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£303,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Corn Mill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,293
Street avg £4,050
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 64 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£303,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1AF: £325,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
EX11 1GD
Millcroft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The King's School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB