Get started106 Mill Street is a mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since March 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 36.2% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 48% below the postcode norm. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.2% per year over 8 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 17.2% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 106 Mill Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,433
Street avg £2,989
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

1 March 2004Most recent
£235,000
+10.1%over 11 months4 April 2003
£213,400
+175.4%over 5 years27 February 1998
£77,500
+10.7%over 1 year16 July 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1AF: £325,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
EX11 1JG
Millcroft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The King's School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.