Get startedCromwell Tower is a four-bedroom property in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8DD). It has council tax band G. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £1,125,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Price for Cromwell Tower has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,125,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 24 years.
16 March 2021Most recent
£1,125,000
+733.3%over 23 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silk Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.6dB

21 November 1997
£135,000
25 September 1996
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8DD: £1,600,000 (2025–2024).
Cromwell Tower Flat 172 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2025
Cromwell Tower Flat 163 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2025
Cromwell Tower Flat 171 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2025
Cromwell Tower Flat 271 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2024
Cromwell Tower Flat 72 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2024
EC2Y 8AG
Closest school
0.1 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.