Get startedCromwell Tower is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8DD). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. At 103 m² this is the 7th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in Cromwell Tower, where floor areas span 96–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 31 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,305,000 sits 55.4% above the 2013 sale of £840,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£758/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (February 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Cromwell Tower's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£1,305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 13 years.
£840,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for Cromwell Tower lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,155
Street avg £9,867
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silk Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.6dB

14 February 2013Most recent
£840,000
+69.7%over 6 years21 April 2006
£495,000
+32.0%over 2 years22 October 2003
£375,000
+74.4%over 4 years1 September 1999
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8DD: £1,600,000 (2025–2024).
Cromwell Tower Flat 172 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2025
Cromwell Tower Flat 163 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2025
Cromwell Tower Flat 171 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2025
Cromwell Tower Flat 271 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2024
Cromwell Tower Flat 72 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
EC2Y 8AG
Closest school
0.1 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.