Get startedLauderdale Tower is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BY). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. At 104 m² this is the 8th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in Lauderdale Tower, where floor areas span 84–155 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,295/sq ft) was about 91.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Lauderdale Tower has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 17 years.
£1,450,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for Lauderdale Tower runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,942
Street avg £11,172
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barbican — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.3dB

30 March 2016Most recent
£1,450,000
+75.8%over 6 years8 December 2009
£825,000
+266.7%over 10 years12 April 1999
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BY: £1,550,000 (2025–2023).
Lauderdale Tower Flat 132 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Lauderdale Tower Flat 51 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Lauderdale Tower Flat 142 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2023
Lauderdale Tower Flat 63 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2023
Lauderdale Tower Flat 251 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
EC2Y 8AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 95 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.