Get startedLauderdale Tower is a four-bedroom property in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BY). It has council tax band G.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £1,350,000 in June 2020. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Internal refurbishment of the flat including the reconfiguration of the walls and a door between the entrance and the utility room, the refurbishment of the kitchen and bathrooms, the installation of a false ceiling to the entrance hall and the replacement of existing internal doors with full height flush painted doors.
Price for Lauderdale Tower has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,350,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 24 years.
9 June 2020Most recent
£1,350,000
+592.3%over 22 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barbican — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.3dB

30 January 1998
£195,000
+143.8%over 2 years12 January 1996
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BY: £1,550,000 (2025–2023).
Lauderdale Tower Flat 132 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Lauderdale Tower Flat 51 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Lauderdale Tower Flat 142 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2023
Lauderdale Tower Flat 63 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2023
Lauderdale Tower Flat 251 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2023
EC2Y 8AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 95 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.