Get startedLauderdale Tower is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BY). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. At 106 m² this is the 13th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in Lauderdale Tower, where floor areas span 84–155 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 26 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,407,000 sits 50.5% above the 2013 sale of £935,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£819/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in July 2013.
Lauderdale Tower's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2023
Lauderdale Tower valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 7 years.
£935,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 7 years.
Price per m²
£8,821
Street avg £11,404
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barbican — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.3dB

17 July 2013Most recent
£935,000
+59.8%over 6 years11 October 2006
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BY: £1,550,000 (2025–2023).
Lauderdale Tower Flat 132 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Lauderdale Tower Flat 51 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Lauderdale Tower Flat 142 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2023
Lauderdale Tower Flat 63 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2023
Lauderdale Tower Flat 251 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
EC2Y 8AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 95 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.