Get startedLauderdale Tower is a property in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BY). It has council tax band G.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £2,100,000.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Lauderdale Tower has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£2,100,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 28 years.
5 April 2023Most recent
£2,100,000
+236.5%over 17 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barbican — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.3dB

31 August 2005
£624,000
+250.6%over 9 years1 September 1995
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BY: £1,550,000 (2025–2023).
Lauderdale Tower Flat 132 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Lauderdale Tower Flat 51 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Lauderdale Tower Flat 142 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2023
Lauderdale Tower Flat 63 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2023
Lauderdale Tower Flat 251 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2023
EC2Y 8AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 95 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.