Get started190a is a semi-detached house in Newham, London, London (E7 9HY). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 43 m² this is the 4th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–265 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £485,000 is 31.1% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£799/sq ft) was about 239.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 65 EPCs).
190a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 190a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,605
Street avg £3,181
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Atherton Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 March 2010Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9HY: £400,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Earlham Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB