Get started40 Ramsay Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 9EW). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1122 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £549,000 is 42.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
40 Ramsay Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2022
40 Ramsay Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) – Construction of a outbuilding at rear garden.
40 Ramsay Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 16 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 16 years.
40 Ramsay Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,693
Street avg £4,183
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Selby Road (E11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension as shown on drawing numbersLA278 received on 8th August 2005 and LA278-A received on 30th August 2005.
29 October 2014Most recent
£385,000
+35.1%over 2 years13 July 2012
£285,000
+9.6%over 4 years12 June 2008
£260,000
+300.0%over 9 years2 October 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9EW: £650,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
E7 9AU
Closest school
0.2 km
The Jenny Hammond Primary School. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.