Get started45 Ramsay Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 9EN). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £653,000 is 33.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 152.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
45 Ramsay Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Rear of property
45 Ramsay Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£653,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 19 years.
£487,500
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 19 years.
45 Ramsay Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,026
Street avg £3,338
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Selby Road (E11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Demolition of existing single storey rear extension and construction of a single storey rear and rear infill extension.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of existing single storey rear projections and construction of a single storey rear and side infill extension at ground floor level.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 December 2015Most recent
£487,500
+128.9%over 11 years25 November 2004
£213,000
+57.8%over 3 years28 September 2001
£135,000
+157.1%over 5 years25 July 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9EN: £565,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
E7 9PD
Closest school
0.2 km
The Jenny Hammond Primary School. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.