Get started17 Ramsay Road is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 9EN). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in April 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £658,000 sits 199.1% above the 2006 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 24.1% below the postcode norm. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
A change of use to residential application was refused at 17 Ramsay Road in 2024.
Change of use from single family dwelling house (Use Class C3) to a residential home for up to 3 people living together as a single household and receiving care (Use Class C2).
Price for 17 Ramsay Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 11 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 17 Ramsay Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,679
Street avg £3,514
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Selby Road (E11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Change of use from a dwelling house (Use Class C3(a)) to a child care home (Use Class C3(b)).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 April 2006Most recent
£220,000
+12.8%over 1 year4 August 2004
£195,000
+200.0%over 8 years22 December 1995
£65,000
+30.0%15 September 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9EN: £565,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
E7 9PW
Closest school
0.2 km
The Jenny Hammond Primary School. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.