Get started1 Ramsay Road is a six-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 9EN). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 192 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (54–192 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (85 versus a worst of 36). Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 90.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,127,000 sits 78.9% above the 2016 sale of £630,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused.
1 Ramsay Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Lawful Development Certificate (Existing)-Use of property as two self-contained flats.
Latest sale on 1 Ramsay Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 90.9% per year over 1 year.
£630,000
Growth on file: 90.9% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 1 Ramsay Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
85 (B)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 53 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Selby Road (E11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management