Get started121 Trumpington Road is a mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 9EG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £581,000 is 10.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£827/sq ft) was about 269.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £525,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 59 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
121 Trumpington Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single storey rear extension, new boundary treatment to front and installation of bin and cycle storage in front garden (Amended description).
121 Trumpington Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 121 Trumpington Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,898
Street avg £4,737
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for the construction of two extensions (i) single storey rear infill extension which would extend 4.00m beyond the original rear wall of the existing dwelling with a maximum height of 3.35m and an eaves height of 3.00m. (ii) single storey rear extension that would extend 1.68m beyond the original rear projection of the existing dwelling with a maximum height of 3.35m and an eaves height of 3.00m.
9 June 2023Most recent
£525,000
+110.0%over 7 years10 July 2015
£250,000
-31.5%10 July 2015
£365,000
+32.7%over 7 years1 October 2007
£275,000
+41.0%over 7 months22 February 2007
£195,000
+10.2%19 December 2006
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9EG: £580,000 (2025–2024).
91 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2025
157 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2025
167 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2025
111 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2024
147 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London