Get started9 Clifton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 sits 94.9% above the 2010 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Clifton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 12 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 9 Clifton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,975
Street avg £3,525
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ruskin Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

16 August 2010Most recent
£235,000
+17.5%over 6 years2 March 2004
£200,000
+50.4%over 1 year10 May 2002
£133,000
+98.5%over 3 years29 January 1999
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8QE: £450,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
E7 8PU
Closest school
0.2 km
William Davies Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.