Get started6 Clifton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 48.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£579/sq ft) was about 196.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Clifton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2020
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side return infill extension and rear dormer extension to the loft.
Price for 6 Clifton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 16 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 6 Clifton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,232
Street avg £3,353
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ruskin Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

18 July 2014Most recent
£275,000
+33.5%over 3 years3 September 2010
£206,000
+10.8%over 5 years22 March 2005
£186,000
+12.0%over 2 years12 March 2003
£166,000
+181.4%over 4 years11 January 1999
£58,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8QE: £450,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
E7 8QE
Closest school
0.2 km
William Davies Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.