Get started18 Clifton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 sits 105.5% above the 2013 sale of £219,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2023
18 Clifton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 16 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 16 years.
18 Clifton Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,042
Street avg £3,521
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ruskin Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

11 November 2013Most recent
£219,000
-3.5%over 5 years12 November 2007
£227,000
+20.7%over 4 years29 May 2003
£188,000
+112.4%over 4 years21 April 1999
£88,500
+1.7%over 1 year12 March 1998
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8QE: £450,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
E7 8PU
Closest school
0.2 km
William Davies Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.