Get started99b is a mid-terrace house in London (E7 8BP). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (49–57 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (74 versus a worst of 60). The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£597/sq ft) was about 199.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sold in April 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
99b's carbon output is low for the local stock.
99b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 11 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 99b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,429
Street avg £2,402
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Dunstan's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2016Most recent
£315,000
+199.3%over 7 years17 April 2009
£105,250
-45.5%over 1 year3 August 2007
£193,000
+4.3%over 2 years23 February 2005
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8BP: £540,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
E7 8AJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Angela's Ursuline School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.