Get started27 Glenparke Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8BP). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (July 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in August 2001. At 179 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £626,000 sits 558.9% above the 2001 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 78.9% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
27 Glenparke Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Reduction of existing rear extension.
27 Glenparke Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
27 Glenparke Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£531
Street avg £3,404
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Dunstan's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of existing extensions and erection of replacement single-storey rear and side extensions.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 August 2001Most recent
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8BP: £540,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
E7 8HG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Angela's Ursuline School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB