Get started55 Nigel Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £545,000 is 19.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 106.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £457,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2024
Price for 55 Nigel Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 21 years.
£457,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 55 Nigel Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,193
Street avg £3,273
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shrewsbury Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

27 August 2019Most recent
£457,000
+577.0%over 20 years19 October 1998
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8AW: £490,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
E7 8QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandringham Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB