Get started15 Nigel Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 151.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £670,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 106 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 27 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 15 Nigel Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£729,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 15 Nigel Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,321
Street avg £3,207
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shrewsbury Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

11 November 2024Most recent
£670,000
+36.7%over 3 years19 February 2021
£490,000
+113.0%over 14 years19 September 2006
£230,000
+15.0%over 3 years22 May 2003
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8AW: £457,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
E7 8QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandringham Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.