Get started15 Shrewsbury Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in July 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 sits 279.4% above the 2002 sale of £136,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 37.5% below the postcode norm. At 107 m² it's 26.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 50 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 7 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 15 Shrewsbury Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,271
Street avg £2,556
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shrewsbury Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

31 July 2002Most recent
£136,000
+109.2%over 6 years6 October 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8AJ: £485,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
E7 8HG
Closest school
0.2 km
Monega Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB