Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (E4 9NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£629/sq ft) was about 140.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £325,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2011.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 10 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 10 years.
First Floor Flat outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,771
Street avg £4,893
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highams Park Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

1 April 2021Most recent
£325,000
+7.4%over 5 years18 December 2015
£302,500
+58.4%over 2 years5 September 2013
£191,000
+41.5%over 2 years25 February 2011
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9NQ: £685,000 (2024–2022).
81 Cavendish Road Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2024
5a Cavendish Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2024
25 Cavendish Road Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2023
57 Cavendish Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2022
31 Cavendish Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
E4 9LN
Closest school
0.3 km
Selwyn Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.