Get started4 Kingsfield Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in London (E4 7RH). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £485,000 is 29.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 47% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 13 EPCs).
4 Kingsfield Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 17 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Kingsfield Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,906
Street avg £4,167
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Plough — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

20 April 2018Most recent
£375,000
+59.6%over 11 years30 June 2006
£235,000
+14.6%over 2 years16 December 2003
£205,000
+29.7%over 2 years8 June 2001
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7RH: £590,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
E4 7DL
Closest school
1.6 km
Prince of Wales Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.