Get startedSummerdown is a detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 250 m² (around 2691 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 250 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,389,000 sits 125.9% above the 2012 sale of £615,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 25.1% below the postcode norm. 6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include an extension and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (June 2012).
Summerdown's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at Summerdown was refused — worth checking the council file.
Lawful Development Certificate (Existing)-Continuation of use of property as a single dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) together with retention of swimming pool, outbuilding, front walls, gates and railings.
Summerdown valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£615,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Summerdown lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,460
Street avg £3,884
Floor Area
250 m²
Street avg 217 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chingford Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Installation of brick walls with metal railings and (1.711m high) metal gates along frontage.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 June 2012Most recent
£615,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7ES: £345,000 (2021–2008).
Elmdene The Green Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2021
Tudor Lodge The Green Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2019
3 Courtlands The Green Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2012
Highcroft The Green Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2011
Kilgreana The Green Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2008
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
E4 7DP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB