Get started1 Faversham Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6DT). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 22.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £869,000 sits 65.5% above the 2006 sale of £525,000. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2025
1 Faversham Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of single storey front, side and rear extensions, as shown ondrawing numbers H.F.A. 001 and H.F.A. 002 Rev 1 received on 12th January 2004. Erection of single storey front, side and rear extensions
1 Faversham Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£869,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.8% per year over 3 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 22.8% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 1 Faversham Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,671
Street avg £5,769
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Valance Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Erection of single storey front, side and rear extensions, as shown ondrawing numbers H.F.A 001 and H.F.A. 002 received on 20th October 2003. Erection of single storey front, side and rear extensions
7 August 2006Most recent
£525,000
+90.9%over 3 years13 June 2003
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6DT: £730,000 (2025–2021).
11 Faversham Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2025
24 Faversham Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2025
15 Faversham Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2022
28 Faversham Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2022
16 Faversham Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
E4 6LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.