Get started77 Kimberley Road is a semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 83.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. At 106 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (132 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
77 Kimberley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£690,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£632,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 77 Kimberley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,962
Street avg £4,534
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kimberley Road (E4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2018Most recent
£632,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6DQ: £750,000 (2025–2020).
66 Kimberley Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2025
63 Kimberley Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2024
86 Kimberley Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2024
79 Kimberley Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2022
90 Kimberley Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB