Get started79 Kimberley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £776,000 is 21.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £640,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
79 Kimberley Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
A recent planning application at 79 Kimberley Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Retention of single storey outbuilding at rear garden.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£776,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£640,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
79 Kimberley Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,664
Street avg £4,547
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kimberley Road (E4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Construction of outbuilding in rear garden.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 January 2022Most recent
£640,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6DQ: £750,000 (2025–2020).
66 Kimberley Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2025
63 Kimberley Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2024
86 Kimberley Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2024
90 Kimberley Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2020
69 Kimberley Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
E4 6PJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB