Get started1 Essex Road is a semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1589 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £777,000 sits 58.6% above the 2011 sale of £490,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 20.2% below the postcode norm. At 148 m² it's 27.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last changed hands 15 years ago, in October 2011.
1 Essex Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£777,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 15 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 1 Essex Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,320
Street avg £5,264
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Friday Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

21 October 2011Most recent
£490,000
+63.3%over 11 years6 June 2000
£299,995
+87.5%over 3 years20 December 1996
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6DG: £770,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.