Get started13 Essex Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2017. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£625/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 19 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £935,000.
13 Essex Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£915,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£935,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 13 Essex Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,727
Street avg £5,037
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Friday Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2023Most recent
£935,000
+31.7%over 5 years13 April 2018
£710,000
+184.0%over 16 years7 June 2001
£250,000
+25.0%over 2 years23 November 1998
£199,995
+29.0%over 1 year11 July 1997
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6DG: £758,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
E4 6PJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.