Get started9 Douglas Road is a semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since April 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 191 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £800,000 sits 120.1% above the 2003 sale of £363,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 58.3% below the postcode norm.
9 Douglas Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Douglas Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£800,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£363,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 Douglas Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,903
Street avg £5,391
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chingford Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

16 April 2003Most recent
£363,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6DB: £788,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB