Get started7 Douglas Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £857,000 is 23.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2018 for £695,000.
7 Douglas Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Douglas Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension.
7 Douglas Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£857,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 3 years.
£695,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Douglas Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,826
Street avg £5,026
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chingford Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2018Most recent
£695,000
+10.3%over 2 years10 September 2015
£630,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6DB: £788,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
E4 6LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB