Get started61 Victoria Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £740,000 is 31% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 87% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017).
61 Victoria Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
61 Victoria Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) – Construction of hip to gable side roof extension and rear dormer roof extension to main rear roof (with French doors and safety railings), together with installation of two roof lights to front roof slope and the installation of a soil vent pipe.
Price for 61 Victoria Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£740,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
61 Victoria Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,885
Street avg £4,617
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chingford Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for the construction of a single storey rear extension which would extend 4 m beyond the rear wall of the existing dwelling, a maximum height of 3.5 m and an eaves height of 2.95 m.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 May 2017Most recent
£565,000
+425.6%over 21 years15 June 1995
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6BZ: £705,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
E4 6PJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB