Get started1a is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2022. Past consents include a garage conversion and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £660,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Installation of three frosted white UPVC windows to side elevation and conversion of garage to habitable space in ground floor front elevation.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£712,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£660,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,410
Street avg £5,110
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Kimberley Road (E4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2022Most recent
£660,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6BY: £675,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
E4 6PN
Closest school
0.5 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB