Get started4 Oakhurst Gardens is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
At 174 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 11 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £946,000 is 17.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £805,000 in September 2018.
4 Oakhurst Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Oakhurst Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£946,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£805,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Oakhurst Gardens outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,626
Street avg £5,470
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Valance Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

17 September 2018Most recent
£805,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6BQ: £920,000 (2024–2017).
1 Oakhurst Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2024
6 Oakhurst Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2021
15 Oakhurst Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2021
12 Oakhurst Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2020
17 Oakhurst Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
E4 6NY
Closest school
0.6 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB