Get startedOld Town Hall is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6BF). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 84 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £420,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Pre-application appointment
Latest sale on Old Town Hall was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 6 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 6 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Old Town Hall lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,797
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chingford Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

25 March 2021Most recent
£420,000
+5.0%over 2 years31 August 2018
£400,000
+21.2%over 3 years9 October 2014
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6BF: £285,000 (2023–2017).
20 The Ridgeway Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2023
Old Town Hall Flat 3 16 The Ridgeway Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2023
22 The Ridgeway Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2021
24 The Ridgeway Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2017
18 The Ridgeway Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
E4 6DN
Closest school
0.2 km
Chingford Foundation School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.