Get started25 Forest Side is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 56 m² this is the 8th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–252 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 35 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 15.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 Forest Side lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,804
Street avg £4,590
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Valance Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

21 October 2019Most recent
£325,000
+49.8%over 12 years5 October 2007
£217,000
+29.9%over 4 years13 June 2003
£167,000
+40.3%over 1 year31 August 2001
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6BA: £374,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
E4 6HX
Closest school
0.4 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.