Get started13 Forest Side is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 62 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 34 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £340,000.
13 Forest Side has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension as shown on drawing numbers FFS 001 received on 28 March 2007
13 Forest Side has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 13 Forest Side lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,484
Street avg £4,615
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Valance Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2023Most recent
£340,000
+61.9%over 12 years26 August 2011
£210,000
+136.0%over 11 years14 April 2000
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6BA: £650,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
E4 6HX
Closest school
0.4 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.