Get startedForest House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. At 54 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Forest House (54–59 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (50 versus a best of 74). Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in January 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 sits 388.3% above the 1998 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 68.9% below the postcode norm.
Forest House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2023
Forest House's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Forest House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,111
Street avg £5,457
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

30 January 1998Most recent
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6AY: £250,000 (2023–2002).
Forest House Flat 5 5 Crescent Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2023
Forest House Flat 3 5 Crescent Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2020
Forest House Flat 2 5 Crescent Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2006
Forest House Flat 7 5 Crescent Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2002
Forest House Flat 1 5 Crescent Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2002
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
E4 6RW
Closest school
0.7 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB